Restart of play after an injury

#1
Injured player went down, last I clearly saw, blue were in possession. Just as I whistled to stop the game out of the corner of my eye I assume blue lost the ball. When I get ready to drop the ball for red to play back to blue's keeper, red players are incensed that blue get possession.

Should I have started with a different restart rather than a uncontested drop ball, or should I have just ensured one team were comfortably in possession at the time?
 

Trip

Well-Known Member
#2
If you stop play for an injury the restart is always a drop ball. The question of whether it's contested is entirely up to the players, it has nothing to do with you. It sounds like red players should be directing their anger at their team mate who chose to give the ball to blue.
 

one

RefChat Addict
#3
Law 8: "Any number of players may contest a dropped ball (including the goalkeepers); the referee cannot decide who may contest a dropped ball or its outcome."

From a management point of view I just read body language to see who wants to contest it. Generally its only one team. If they both want to contest it, I let hem.
 
#6
Law 8: "Any number of players may contest a dropped ball (including the goalkeepers); the referee cannot decide who may contest a dropped ball or its outcome."

From a management point of view I just read body language to see who wants to contest it. Generally its only one team. If they both want to contest it, I let hem.
Just tell 'em you're dropping the ball.

Don't tell them what to do or who can participate.

That's on them, not you.
To be honest, that particular part of the laws slipped my mind. However, imagine your lack of match control if after blue went down, you said it was a dropped ball and red goes on the attack and scores from it whilst they were expecting it back to their keeper. (I realise this would be their own fault 100%)

In the past I've always dropped it in front of an attacker to give back to the goalkeeper but I suppose I've been doing it wrong.
 

GraemeS

RefChat Addict
#7
To be honest, that particular part of the laws slipped my mind. However, imagine your lack of match control if after blue went down, you said it was a dropped ball and red goes on the attack and scores from it whilst they were expecting it back to their keeper. (I realise this would be their own fault 100%)

In the past I've always dropped it in front of an attacker to give back to the goalkeeper but I suppose I've been doing it wrong.
Technically, you've been doing it right as long as you're not telling the attacker to kick it back to the keeper and/or not sending the defnder away so that it can be done that way.
 
#8
Technically, you've been doing it right as long as you're not telling the attacker to kick it back to the keeper and/or not sending the defnder away so that it can be done that way.
I have told the attacker to play it to the keeper in the past, never stopped a defender challenging though. From now on I'll just say it's a dropped ball and nothing else. I suppose because I've never seen both teams contest a dropped ball from an injury before, not at grassroots or on tv, I assumed it was just an unwritten rule that you give possession back to the team that had it originally.
 

GraemeS

RefChat Addict
#9
I have told the attacker to play it to the keeper in the past, never stopped a defender challenging though. From now on I'll just say it's a dropped ball and nothing else. I suppose because I've never seen both teams contest a dropped ball from an injury before, not at grassroots or on tv, I assumed it was just an unwritten rule that you give possession back to the team that had it originally.
It's always seemed like a strange addition to the laws to me. 2 years ago, a ref could instruct players to do whatever he wanted at a drop ball, and for some reason the "cannot manufacture an outcome" clause was added in the big changes.

Agreed, it's rare that players don't understand what's going on and tend to go along with it. But I did have a game a year or so ago that got a bit aggro because one team didn't feel like they should have to kick it back when the opponent the ball was kicked out for seemed to be OK and was accused of timewasting.
 
Likes: JH
#11
I will sometimes ascertain whats going to happen. Mainly so I know. "Okay, dropped ball, what are you doing with it lads?" To the closest players. Usually one will volunteer to return possession, if not, it's contested
Identical to this really. I never stipulate who does what (although some players feel that I should be telling them to kick it back etc).