Ref4Me

Offensive player standing inside goal on a corner kick

MI-Ref

New Member
On a corner kick, an offensive player crosses the goal line and enters the goal...is he considered out of play and therefore has left the field of play without permission? He was not pushed into the goal, he did so of his own doing.

In that scenario while the ball is in the air and on its way to the goal area he comes back out in front of the goal and scores. Goal disallowed?
 
The Referee Store

JamesL

RefChat Addict
Level 4 Referee
On a corner kick, an offensive player crosses the goal line and enters the goal...is he considered out of play and therefore has left the field of play without permission? He was not pushed into the goal, he did so of his own doing.

In that scenario while the ball is in the air and on its way to the goal area he comes back out in front of the goal and scores. Goal disallowed?
Law 11:
An attacking player may step or stay off the field of play not to be involved in
active play. If the player re-enters from the goal line and becomes involved in
play before the next stoppage in play or the defending team has played the
ball towards the halfway line and it is outside its penalty area, the player
shall be considered to be positioned on the goal line for the purposes of offside.
 

ChasObserverRefDeveloper

Regular Contributor
Law 11:
An attacking player may step or stay off the field of play not to be involved in
active play. If the player re-enters from the goal line and becomes involved in
play before the next stoppage in play or the defending team has played the
ball towards the halfway line and it is outside its penalty area, the player
shall be considered to be positioned on the goal line for the purposes of offside.
That would not be relevant here, James, as the player receives from a corner kick.
Cleanest solution for the OP's question is to delay the corner kick until the player re-enters the f. o. p.
 

Dan56

New Member
Level 7 Referee
Except, being a corner kick, if he scored this goal directly he could not be offside.
 

JamesL

RefChat Addict
Level 4 Referee
That would not be relevant here, James, as the player receives from a corner kick.
Cleanest solution for the OP's question is to delay the corner kick until the player re-enters the f. o. p.
I hadn't read it properly 🤦🏻‍♂️
Your solution would work but if the corner is already taken, there is the consideration of if he does this to go around another player, the GK for example, then I would consider it part of the playing movement and thus not leaving deliberately.
 

Justylove

RefChat Addict
Level 4 Referee
Yellow card for deliberately leaving the FOP without the referees permission, followed by a second for re-entering without the referees permission. Will do wonders for your match control! 😁

Joking aside, this is where you need to be proactive as a referee, you spot it happening, get on top of it and tell the player they can't do it (assuming that they are loitering off the FOP and it's not an incidental situation).
 

one

RefChat Addict
Level 7 Referee
For me it is a YHTBT. Leaving the field of play as part normal play is allowed. The ball doesn't have to be in play. A perfect example is the player who takes the corner kick.

The law is not specific on this so the spirit of the game is to use here. I'll be looking at why he is doing this. He may be going from one post to another and rather than going through a dense group of playes, he goes around them. I don't see a problem with that. But if he is doing this to 'hide' or pretend he is not involving himself in play, then I have a problem with it. I would be preventive but if that doesn't work then a caution is not out of the question.
 

Quarryref

Member
Level 4 Referee
This is one where I think a bit of common sense is needed. If it happens as an incidental part of a bit of jostling for position, I'm ignoring it. The moment it starts to look like a tactic, it needs dealing with. E.g. if he obviously positions himself off the pitch whilst waiting for the kick to be taken, I'm blowing to stop the corner from being taken and he gets a public warning he's not allowed to do it. If he persists, everyone knows he's been told not to, and I can pick and choose what I need to do next.
 
  • Like
Reactions: es1

lincs22

Supply League Observer
Staff member
Observer/Tutor
Yellow card for deliberately leaving the FOP without the referees permission, followed by a second for re-entering without the referees permission. Will do wonders for your match control! 😁
Prefect Application of Law - I would be considering A 8.0 or 8.5 on any observation I did for you, if you did this..... But a 5.5 for Match Control.
 

socal lurker

RefChat Addict
As others have said, players are supposed to be on the field, and a player should not be positioned off the field at a CK (or other restart) except for players taking the restart. (Though an allowance on that is usually made for a lefty and righty off the filed at a CK to hide who is kicking.) So if the player is over the goal line in the goal before the kick, make him move before it is taken. (And this is something we should notice, as we should be watching for hooligans in the goal mouth at the taking of the kick.)
 

Anubis

RefChat Addict
I would like to imagine being proactive and getting the player back onto the pitch before the corner, thus negating anything that follows
 
Top