RefSix

Goal kicks

haywain

the voice of reason
Level 7 Referee
#1
As most, if not all, on here will know, the ball doesn't have to be stationary for a goal kick

idle curiosity leads me to wonder if anyone has ever witnessed anything other than a placed / stationary ball for a goal kick
 

jack.prescott

Work hard, stay humble
Level 6 Referee
#2
It's a bit of a weird one really, because being a "dead ball" situation you'd presume the ball would have to be stationary... Never experienced someone trying to take one with a rolling ball though
 

HullRef

RefChat Addict
#3
I wondered about this and so sent an email to FIFA questioning it, they told me to contact the FA about it here was their reply:

Hi
Thank you for your e-mail which has been passed onto me for a reply and raises a very good point.
Law 8 – Start & Restart of Play states....the ball must be stationary on the centre mark
Law 13 – Free kicks states.....for both direct & indirect free kicks the ball must be stationary
Law 14 – Penalty Kick states....the ball must be placed on the penalty mark
Law 17 – Corner Kick states....the ball must be placed in the corner arc
However for some reason Law 16 – The Goal Kick does not specifically say that the ball must be stationary or placed but referring to the laws outlined above there is universal acceptance that at every dead ball restart the ball must be stationary or placed.
The International Football Association Board who are responsible for the Laws of the Game are conducting a general review of the laws and this point will be discussed as it is not the first time that it has been brought to their attention.
I hope that you continue enjoying your refereeing and goalkeeping and if you have any further points to raise on the Laws of the Game please don’t hesitate to contact me.
Regards
Neale Barry
Head of Senior Referee Development
The Football Association


I'm not sure whether a universal acceptance cuts it for me, put it this way it is a lot easier saying it has to be stationary than not in a match situation.

What are your opinions?
 
#5
I'm not too pedantic about it to be honest. The Laws say the ball has to be placed in the goal area, so as long as the kicker, or another defender places it there, if it rolls in the wind, or moves slightly as the player is kicking it then that's fine.

Same with a corner, as long as the ball remains within the quadrant when it is touched, then play on.

Same with a penalty, as long as the ball is placed on the spot, and is on the spot when kicked then that's fine.

There have been a few high profile penalty misses when the ball has moved slightly as kicker was about to kick it - I remember one way back in Euro 96, England vs Scotland. I think Steve Hendrie had a penalty saved by Seaman and I saw the ball move slightly just before he kicked it - and I was behind the other goal! Noone asked for a retake.

I'm also thinking JTerry, Beckham and Roberto Carlos have missed penalties for the same reason, and Didn;t Roberto Baggio's world cup penalty miss see a slight movement of the ball?

So, for kick offs and free kicks the ball must be stationary, but penalties and GKs the ball has to be placed on the mark, but some incidental movement of the ball is OK as long as it remains on the spot/in the goal area- at least that's how I read it.
 

HullRef

RefChat Addict
#6
I understand what you are saying @MattyontheWhistle but the rule doesn't even say it has to be placed it says
"The ball is kicked from any point within the goal area by a player of the defending team"
So the way I interpret that is the ball only has to be inside the goal area, which to me suggests that if could be drop kicked out of a players hands like a goal keeper does in open play, so long as they are inside the goal area.

Anybody else see it differently?
 
#7
I understand what you are saying @MattyontheWhistle but the rule doesn't even say it has to be placed it says
"The ball is kicked from any point within the goal area by a player of the defending team"
So the way I interpret that is the ball only has to be inside the goal area, which to me suggests that if could be drop kicked out of a players hands like a goal keeper does in open play, so long as they are inside the goal area.

Anybody else see it differently?
Not sure you'd get away with that happening in a game, but a rolling ball has been queried and I've said 'doesn't matter on GK' which was accepted. Was just the wind blowing it and keeper got fed up trying to get it to stay still.
 

HullRef

RefChat Addict
#8
Not sure you'd get away with that happening in a game, but a rolling ball has been queried and I've said 'doesn't matter on GK' which was accepted. Was just the wind blowing it and keeper got fed up trying to get it to stay still.
I would normally let it go for the wind on the occasions that you have said before, but what I'm saying is could. I gain an advantage from kicking it out of my hands because there is nothing in the rules that say I can't?
 

haywain

the voice of reason
Level 7 Referee
#9
Hull said 'So the way I interpret that is the ball only has to be inside the goal area, which to me suggests that if could be drop kicked out of a players hands like a goal keeper does in open play, so long as they are inside the goal area.'


I think you're right, Hull. I don't think it even has to be drop kicked, depending on how you interpret 'kicked from any point within the goal area'
 

HullRef

RefChat Addict
#10
I know it's a really grey area something that if you let go in a match you would look stupid but you would be the only one there who is right
 

HullRef

RefChat Addict
#14
I can't see what you'd be told...also when the FA replied to me I wouldn't say that a "universal acceptance" is good enough for me. :confused: I need solid proof yes you can! or no you can't!
 
#19
Yeah I understand the loosing control thing but would you agree that it is right in law?
It would appear not, but it's not something I have ever seen happen and a GK from the hands is not something I have ever considered before now.

However, Norwich had a goal disallowed under 'Universal Acceptance' after the referee had signaled for the throw to be taken and in Law, the goal should have stood so there is some weight behind 'Universal Acceptance' of interpretations.

Let's hope IFAB nail it down this year.
 
Top