RefLive

Goalkeeper making a save with an object

Discussion in 'Laws of the game' started by SLI39, Oct 26, 2017.

  1. SLI39

    SLI39 Active Member Level 7 Referee

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    45
    County FA/Organisation:
    Berks and Bucks
    What would your decision be a if a goalkeeper (either inside or outside the field of play) prevented the ball entering the goal by throwing a (different) ball, boot, shinguard, bottle or jersey at it? As he/she cannot commit a handling offence in the penalty area, should it be a dropped ball for outside agent interference? If the object touches an opponent, I presume it must then be a DFK/penalty, as per the updated law 12.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. RefLive Advertisement RefLive

    RefLive
  4. AlexF

    AlexF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    234
    County FA/Organisation:
    Canada - OSA
    As per Circular 11... red card and DFK/PK.

    This is now covered in there.
     
  5. SLI39

    SLI39 Active Member Level 7 Referee

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    45
    County FA/Organisation:
    Berks and Bucks
    Sorry for the duplication; I hadn't read to the top of the previous thread. Thanks
     

Share This Page